Fran Johnson's Sport Shop and Pawn - Butte, Montana
12T E 382841 N 5094473
Fran Johnson's has, for many years, been ensconced in the old Socialist Hall, built in 1916 at 1957 Harrison Avenue.
Location: Montana, United States

Rumors of the shop's demise seem, at this time, to have been exaggerated. The shop seems to have closed in 2014, but is alive and well, referring to themselves on their Facebook Page as the New Fran Johnson's.

Now with a pawn shop added to the sport shop, the business caters primarily to the hunter, the fisherman and the camper. A fairly large store, it stocks a wide range of hunting, fishing and camping equipment and supplies, including clothing and footwear. Most every outdoor activity is covered here.

Beside the old Socialist Hall, a two story building, is a one story building, also brick and of about the same vintage as the hall, which Fran Johnson's occupies, as well.