Ivanhoe Block - Butte, MT
Classically Victorian, the Ivanhoe Block is rather unusual in its design.
Location: Montana, United States

The three two storey tall oriel windows across the front of the second story of the Ivanhoe Block are somewhat unusual, if not unique in Butte. Architect George De Snell designed thm to be made of brick, whereas it was much more common for bow windows of this type to be done in wood, sometimes even with iron corner posts. The brickwork of the windows results in a very interesting effect, enhanced by what we take to be dark brown terra cotta trim around each window, as well as another band of similar material stretching site to side above the windows. Brick corbelling at the cornice results in a line of dentils. Small modillions line the underside of each of the eaves of the three windows. In dark colored circles between the windows is the year of construction, 19 and 05.

When built the building was first home to a bakery and a barber shop shop. In 1910 the bakery moved to other quarters and the owners, Robert McBride and Patrick Talent, opened a pool hall, with the barber shop remaining as part of it. In 1913, as the result of a fire, the entire interior was remodeled, the new design also by local architect George De Snell. De Snell was a fairly prolific designer of Butte buildings and well respected in the town.
Ivanhoe Block 76 E PARK - 1901-1910 - Neo-Classical - Contributing
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 148, Appendix B
IVANHOE BLOCK

Lawyers Robert McBride and Patrick Talent originally owned this three-story commercial/residential building designed by architect George De Snell. Built in 1905, it was one of several brick buildings that replaced frame stores, liveries, and brothels formerly occupying the street. Charles Butler’s barbershop and Joseph Boulet’s bakery were early tenants. In 1910, the two opened the Iona Pool & Billiard Hall where Butler continued to give haircuts and sell cigars. When fire severely damaged the building in 1913, architect De Snell made the repairs and remodeled all three floors. The three tall arched bays, beautiful brickwork, and ornately carved stone on the upper two floors remain intact.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Describe the area and history: