Two Sequoiadendron Giganteum at the Local History Museum - Frenkendorf, BL, Switzerland
Two giant redwoods in front of the history museum of Frenkendorf.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: These giant redwoods are in the park in front of the local museum of Frenkendorf about 100 meters west of the railway station.

The trees have a trunk diameter of about two meters and are about 20 meters high. I could not find any details about the trees, but the museum with the park was built in 1894 as a practice and home for the community doctor. So the trees are presumably not older.

DE: Diese Mammutbäume stehen im Park vor dem Ortsmuseum von Frenkendorf etwa 100 Meter westlich des Bahnhofs.

Die Bäume haben einen Stammdurchmesser von rund zwei Metern und sind etwa 20 Meter hoch. Ich konnte keine Details zu den Bäumen finden, allerdings wurde das Museum mit dem Park 1894 als Praxis und Wohnhaus für den Gemeindearzt errichtet. Die Bäume sind also wohl nicht älter.
Gattung / Species: Riesenmammutbaum (Sequoiadendron giganteum)

Anordnung / Arrangement: Baumgruppe / Group of trees