Pribenice ruins / Zricenina hradu Pribenice
[EN] Pribenice ruines [CZ] Zricenina hradu Pribenice
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]

Historie v kostce

• První zmínky o hradu jsou z poloviny 13. století a známí jsou první majitelé Vítek z Prcic r. 1243 a jeho bratr Vok, místodržící krále Premysla Otakara II. ve Štýrsku (1262).
  • Po smrti obou bezdetných bratru spojil celé panství Oldrichuv syn Jindrich III z Rožmberka do roku 1412
  • Když panská jednota r. 1394 zajala podruhé Václav IV., veznila ho kratší cas na Príbenicích
  • první tretina 15. století na hrade drženi radikální husitští kneží napr. Václav Koranda z Tábora.
  • Knežím se podarilo zmocnit se hradu a zavolat pomoc a posléze se husitským podarilo Príbenice obsadit
  • Po smíru Tábora s králem Zikmundem r. 1437, kdy mesto bylo uznáno jako královské a byly mu dány do dedicného držení nekdejší majetky pánu z Ústí a další statky, následovala dohoda s Oldrichem z Rožmberka o znicení hradu Príbenic a Príbenicek s podhradím.
  • Po roce 1667 byl hrad v zemských deskách uváden jako zborený se zbytky, které jsou zarostlé lesem.

Ve své dobe byly Príbenice jednou z nejrozsáhlejších pevností; založeny byly v míste ostrého stretu zájmu Vítkovcu se zájmy královskými. Jsou jedním ze dvou ceských šlechtických hradu 13. stol. (druhým je Stará Dubá) srovnatelných s královskými hrady s obvodovou zástavbou. Ojedinelé je u nás využití osmibokého bergfritu (podobný stával jen ve Znojme a nekolik dalších v Rakousku).

[EN]

History in nutshell

• The first mention of the castle dates from the middle of the 13th century and the first owners Vítek of Prcic in 1243 and his brother Vok, the governer in Styria (1262) during the reign of King Otakar II
  • After the death of both childless brothers, the entire estate of Oldrich's son Jindrich III from Rožmberk merged until 1412
  • When the "panská jednota" in 1394 second time captured the king Václav IV. He prisoned him shorter time at Príbenice.
  • the first third of the 15th century in the castle was held by radical Hussite priests such as Vaclav Koranda from Tábor.
  • The priests managed to seize the part of castle and call for help to Tabor... And finally with the Hussite managed to ocupy the castle.
  • After the reconciliation of Tábor with King Zikmund in 1437, when the city was recognized as royal and given to the possession of the estates of the Usti and other estates, the agreement with Oldrich of Rožmberk followed the destruction of the castle Príbenice and Príbenicek with the castle and village.
  • After 1667, the castle in the country map was labeled as destroied with some remains that are overgrown with a forest.

In its time, the Príbenice was one of the most extensive forts; they were founded at the point of sharp interest of Vitkov's interests with the royal interests. They are one of the two Bohemian noble castles of the 13th century. (the other is Stará Dubá) comparable to royal castles with perimeter development. In our country we use rarely octagonal bergfrit (similar to the one used in Znojmo and a few others in Austria).

Type: Ruin

Fee: it's free