Pompe à bras - Montmorillon, France
31T E 335824 N 5143050
[EN] Former hand pump brand Briau in the town of Montmorillon, near the Octagon. [FR] Ancienne pompe à bras de la marque Briau dans la ville de Montmorillon, près de l'Octogone.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

This water pump, which no longer works, is manual, the pumping system to be activated by an arm.

It is located not far from the Octagon, historical monument of the city of Montmorillon.

Hand pumps have their origins in antiquity and endure until the 20th century thanks to now cast iron models that are often seen in gardens for decorative purposes.

Briau hand pumps were manufactured in Tours. The company is gone. The pump sucked the water first in its column, the water went up and over a valve whose membranes were pierced fat leather joints. The water in high position was pushed back by the beak by a new round-trip on the arm. The process is called a water pump arm, aspiring urge.

The wells were leveled and covered with a concrete slab equipped with a hatch. The water pump was fixed on it and pierced the slab in the vertical axis of the well. Fewer deposits of leaves, animals and less risk of accident for children always curious in front of a rarely closed well.

While waiting for modernity, hand pumps require physical effort to maintain priming but they are less painful than pulling the bucket from the well. The chore of water was an essentially female work, even taken up by children.

Photo goes Here

Cette pompe à eau, qui ne fonctionne plus, est manuelle, le système de pompage devant être activé par un bras.

Elle est située non loin de l’Octogone, monument historique de la ville de Montmorillon.

Les pompes à bras trouvent leur origine dans l'antiquité et perdurent jusqu'au 20ème siècle grâce à des modèles désormais en fonte que l'on aperçoit bien souvent dans les jardins à titre décoratif.

Les pompes à bras Briau étaient fabriquées à Tours. L'entreprise a disparu. La pompe aspirait l'eau dans un premier temps dans sa colonne, l'eau remontait et dépassait un clapet dont les membranes étaient des joints de cuir gras percés. L'eau en position haute était refoulée par le bec par un nouveau aller retour sur le bras. Le procédé s'appelle donc une pompe à eau à bras, aspirante foulante.

Les puits étaient arasés et recouvert d'une dalle en béton munis d'une trappe de veille. La pompe à eau était fixée dessus et perçait la dalle dans l'axe vertical du puits. Moins de dépôts de feuilles, d'animaux et moins de risques d'accident pour les enfants toujours curieux devant un puits rarement fermé.

En attendant la modernité, les pompes à bras nécessitent un effort physique pour conserver l'amorçage mais elles sont moins pénibles que de tirer le seau du puits. La corvée d'eau était un travail essentiellement féminin voire assumé par des enfants.

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Rue Fontaine des Miracles
Montmorillon, Vienne France
86500

Good place to park: N 46° 25.358 E 000° 51.799

How to find.:
After parking in the car park, take rue des Augustins towards the Octagon, then turn left at the first intersection, the pump is right there. Après vous être stationné sur le parking, prenez la rue des Augustins en direction de l'Octogone, puis tournez à gauche au premier carrefour, la pompe est tout de suite là.

Visiting Restrictions:
[EN] No restrictions for visiting this pump. It is a public place. [FR] Aucune restriction pour visiter cette pompe. C’est un lieu public.