St. Joseph's Chapel -- Comal TX
14R E 575599 N 3279974
Beautiful St. Joseph's Chapel in the ghost town of Comal, built 1905 and renovated in 2010, the only structure still in use in this vanished community

All that is left of the once-prosperous town of Comal are abandoned historic buildings, a church, and two historic markers. The town has been annexed by nearby Schertz, a growing bedroom community of San Antonio TX.

There are no regularly scheduled church services at St. Joseph's Chapel, which is part of the Archdiocese of San Antonio.

A Schertz Historic Site sign at St. Joseph's Chapel reads as follows:

"SCHERTZ HISTORIC SITE
ST. JOSEPH'S CHAPEL

The original Catholic settlers of Comal Village longed for their own place of worship and school. Peter Ignatz Wenzel donated 3 acres of land for the construction of a school and a chapel. A one room school was built in December 1868 and an expanded (four room) school built in 1885. The latter school was placed on the same site as was the soon to be constructed to St. Joseph's Chapel. The school was closed in 1941 and the building dismantled in 1959. In 1905, St. Joseph's Chapel was built to allow Comal citizens to attend Mass on days following great church feast days and for funerals and baptisms. The chapel was paid for by donations from Comal Catholic farm families, and served as the center for religious education and social gathering. St. Joseph's importance to the larger Catholic community is seen through the unusually large numbers of priests and nuns that eventually originated from the families of the Comal Community. Renovation of the chapel's interior was completed in 2010."
Group that erected the marker: Schertz Historical Preservation Committee

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: