Pompe à bras - Mazerolles, France
31T E 321960 N 5141651
[EN] Hand pump located in front of the church of Mazerolles, next to the war memorial. [FR] Pompe à bras située en face de l'église de Mazerolles, à côté du monument aux morts.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

This water pump, which no longer works, is manual, the pumping system to be activated by an arm.

It is located opposite the church of the town of Mazerolles, next to the war memorial.

Hand pumps have their origins in antiquity and endure until the 20th century thanks to now cast iron models that are often seen in gardens for decorative purposes.

The André Bodin pumps in Bléré come from a company that dates back to 1920 and still exists today in association with the Mengin company. The Bodin pumps have a known look because they dot the territory at a time when the water supply by the wells is gradually abandoned, often for health reasons. The running water arriving at the tap of the kitchen delays coming and will be a reality in the years 50 to 60 according to the communes.

While waiting for modernity, hand pumps require physical effort to maintain priming but they are less painful than pulling the bucket from the well. The chore of water was an essentially female work, even taken up by children.

Photo goes Here

Cette pompe à eau, qui ne fonctionne plus, est manuelle, le système de pompage devant être activé par un bras.

Elle est située en face de l'église de la commune de Mazerolles, à côté du monument aux morts.

Les pompes à bras trouvent leur origine dans l'antiquité et perdurent jusqu'au 20ème siècle grâce à des modèles désormais en fonte que l'on aperçoit bien souvent dans les jardins à titre décoratif.

Les pompes André Bodin à Bléré sont issues d'une entreprise qui date de 1920 et qui subsiste aujourd'hui en association avec l'entreprise Mengin. Les pompes Bodin ont une allure connue car elles parsèment le territoire en une période où l'alimentation en eau par les puits est progressivement abandonnée, pour souvent des causes sanitaires. L'eau courante arrivant au robinet de la cuisine tarde à venir et sera une réalité dans les années 50 à 60 selon les communes.

En attendant la modernité, les pompes à bras nécessitent un effort physique pour conserver l'amorçage mais elles sont moins pénibles que de tirer le seau du puits. La corvée d'eau était un travail essentiellement féminin voire assumé par des enfants.

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Place de l'église
Mazerolles, Vienne France
86320

Good place to park: N 46° 24.284 E 000° 41.028

How to find.:
Hand pump located in front of the church of Mazerolles, next to the war memorial. Pompe à bras située en face de l'église de Mazerolles, à côté du monument aux morts.

Visiting Restrictions:
[EN] No restrictions for visiting this pump. It is a public place. [FR] Aucune restriction pour visiter cette pompe. C’est un lieu public.