L'église Notre-Dame - Bouresse, France
31T E 316100 N 5137007
[EN] The church Notre-Dame de Bouresse was built in the 11th century and the facade redone in 1873. [FR] L'église Notre-Dame de Bouresse fut construite au XIe s et la façade refaite en 1873.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The church is mentioned for the first time in the Xth century as dependency of the Nouaillé Abbey. It will remain so throughout the Middle Ages. A church probably rebuilt in the Romanesque period in the 11th - 12th century as evidenced by the building itself and an inscription placed in re-use on the reverse of the facade.

In 1433 in the context of insecurity of the Hundred Years War, Charles VII authorized the abbot of Nouaillé to strengthen the church of Bouresse. In the nineteenth century on several restoration campaigns consolidate the whole.

The building has a plan in the shape of a Latin cross. It consists of a nave with three vessels, cut from a transept and ends with a semicircular apse. Originally, the arms of the transept were probably grafted with absidioles. The church as a whole dates from the 12th century, although changes have occurred over the centuries.

In the nineteenth century the church is restored: in 1835 for the vaults of the nave and in 1873 for the facade and the first bay that threatened to collapse.