Bell Tower of Adelaide General Post Office - Adelaide - SA - Australia
Adelaide's General Post Office is a colonial-era building in the Adelaide city centre. It is located at 141 King William Street on the north-west corner of King William Street and Victoria Square.
Location: South Australia, Australia

HISTORY:
The Adelaide post office has been located on this site since 1851. The present building, known as the Adelaide General Post Office, was constructed in 1867-72. It accommodated both a post office and a telegraph station, and was built largely to a design by the well-known South Australian architects Edmund Wright and Edward John Woods.

In 1875 the clock, bells and dial facings were installed. During the intervening years, the dial openings had been infilled with black canvas and painted to represent the clock faces. The clock was made by JB Boyce of Whitechurch, London, at a cost of 410 pounds, and the bells were cast by John Taylor of Lough Keough. A total of five bells were installed, four to chime and one to strike the hour, and they corresponded with the bells of Great St Marys, Cambridge and the Houses of Parliament, Westminster.

Location
141 King William Street, Adelaide, north-western corner of King William and Franklin Streets.