Far del Cap Gros - Port de Sóller, Islas Baleares, España
Lighthouse on the western side of the bay of Port de Sóller
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The Far del Cap Gros is a lighthouse on the Spanish Balearic island of Mallorca. It was inaugurated in 1859 on a promontory on the western side of the bay of Sóller near Port de Sóller and is still in operation today. The tower is registered under the international number E-0289 as well as the national identifier 35360 and irradiates a sector of 54 to 232 degrees.
A lighthouse with outbuildings was built in 1842 by the municipality of Sóller, but not put into operation. It was handed over to the Ministry of Public Works in 1852 and commissioned by it on 20 February 1859 as a lighthouse of 4th order. The construction of the plant took place without recourse to engineers and architects. Unusual was also the interior of the building. There was no working space for the lighthouse keeper to do his duty in the lantern. The difficult working conditions compared to other lighthouses led to protests. Originally, an olive oil-fired lantern emitted a white steady light. She was later replaced by a double wick Maris lamp. In 1944, the lighthouse was electrified. The 1952 destroyed by a lightning electrical cable could be repaired until 1963. Until then, an Aladdin lamp was used as a replacement. In the 1970s, a sealed-beam headlight was installed, which was replaced in 2008 by a Fresnel lens.

Source: Wikipedia (translated)
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse