El Camino Real de los Tejas -- First Site of San Marcos, Hays Co. TX
14R E 606393 N 3303270
The first site of what would become the City of San Marcos was at this San Marcos River bend along the El Camino Real

Three state historical markers and a local historical marker stand at this spot along the Old Bastrop Highway, which is the former route of the El Camino Real.

The 1936 Centennial state historical marker which commemorates the first site of San Marcos, reads as follows:

"SITE OF THE FIRST TOWN OF SAN MARCOS

Known officially as Villa de San Marcos de Neve. Established in 1807 by Mexican settlers. The population on January 6, 1808 was 81. A flood in 1808 and subsequent Indian raids led to its abandonment in 1812.

Erected by the State of Texas 1936"

The El Camino Real de los Tejas has been designated a National Historic Trail through the states of Texas and New Mexico. (visit link)

"From the Rio Grande to the Red River Valley
Come on a journey that will carry you through 300 years of Louisiana and Texas frontier settlement and development on a Spanish colonial "royal road" that originally extended to Mexico City, Mexico.

You are about to travel 2,500 miles, from Mission San Juan Bautista Guerrero, Mexico to Fort St. Jean Baptiste Nachitoches Parish, Louisiana."
Program: Other

Official Name: El Camino Real de los Tejas