El Camino Real -- The Post Road, Comal Community, TX
14R E 575152 N 3279774
A local historical preservation association plaque preserves the ancient history of the post road, part of El Camino Real/the Old San Antonio Road

A handsome native stone monument with a piece of a culvert embedded in it stands next to the state historic marker for the Comal community along FM 482/El Camino Real/Nacogdoches Road in Comal County Texas. A Schertz Historic Site marker has been placed on top of this monument, and reads as follows:

"SCHERTZ HISTORIC SITE
THE POST ROAD

The stone below, dated 1915, represents a portion of the headwall element of one of several culverts constructed in 1915 for water displacement from the dry Comal Creek as it passes along Comal Settlement. These culverts formed a part of the Post Road (AKA “King’s Highway” or “Royal Road” in Spanish Colonial times), now FM 482. The roads trail is thought to have been originally blazed about 1691 to allow transport from Mexico to the Spanish missions of East Texas. Post road became a joint federal-county reconstruction project in 1915 and was completed in 1917.

The culverts and the road they supported were part of the highway system that makes up a portion of the National historic Camino Real de los Tejas Trail. That trail system was instrumental in the settlement, development, and history of Texas. The trail has had more than 300 years of impact on the state.

This monument commemorates the road’s historic importance for enabling exploration, settlement, commerce and community social contacts.

Presented by the
Schertz Historical Preservation Committee"
Road of Trail Name: El Camino Real / Old San Antonio Road

State: Texas

County: Comal

Historical Significance:
The El Camino Real opened LA, TX, and the southwest to exploration and conquest by the Spanish Government. It led directly to the establishment of the Spanish Empire in this part of the New World.

Years in use: 1691-present (as Nacogdoches Road)

How you discovered it:
Learned about it in Texas History courses

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
From Saltillo, Mexico to San Antonio and East Texas (Paperback) – Unabridged, April 26, 2016 by Joseph P Sanchez (Author),‎ Bruce A Erickson (Author)

Website Explination:

Why?: