Master Sergeant Charles E. Hosking, Jr. Memorial
18T E 572776 N 4545579
Memorial to Charles E. Hosking, Jr, Vietnam War Medal of Honor Recipient. The memorial is located in Veterans Park on East Main Street, Ramsey NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The inscription on the memorial is: Master Sergeant Charles E. Hosking, Jr. Vietnam War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient-May 12, 1924-March 21, 1967. United States Army-Detachment A-302, Company A, 5th Special Forces Group, Airborne, 1st Special Forces-United States Congressional Medal of Honor. The United States Congressional Medal of Honor was awarded to Master Sergeant Charles E. Hosking, Jr. posthumously, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action, at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. On March 21, 1967, in the Phouoc Long Province, Republic of Vietnam, with utter disregard for his own personal safety, Sergeant Hosking wrestled a Viet Cong sniper with a fully armed hand grenade to the ground. The grenade blast killed both Sergeant Hosking and the sniper instantly. Sergeant Hosking saved the lives of 4 members of the Company Command Group who were standing a few feet away. Sergeant Hosking’s ultimate sacrifice was in the highest tradition of the United States Army and reflects great credit and honor upon himself, and the Armed Forces of his country.

Erected 2000 by The Ramsey Policeman's Benevolent Asso