First National Bank - Paducah, Texas
14S E 379783 N 3764536
Constructed in 1911, this building housed the First National Bank downstairs and professional offices upstairs, including lawyers such as Clifford Graves and J. Ross Bell, and doctors such as Dr. Alexander.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The building is faced with buff brick and stucco coping. Three vertical pilasters divide the narrow Ninth Street facade into two bays, while ten pilasters along the long Backus Street elevation mark nine bays on the upper floors, with a total of thirteen windows below. A stone vertical course divides the first and second stories, and matches stone lintels beneath the windows. Currently the upper story windows and transoms on the lower story are covered with corrugated metal, but the windows are intact underneath. Above the second story windows, brick and stone detailing includes a sawtooth pattem and corbelling, as well as stone placards that read "BANK" and "1911."

The corner entry was altered circa 1940, with a maroon-colored Art Deco-style marble and plaster door surround and the installation of aluminum doors. These alterations date from the period of significance for the district, and do not significantly detract from the overall architectural integrity of this historic building.

724 9th Street Paducah, TX 79248

Current Use of Building: Texas Department of Human Services