Cottle County Courthouse - Cottle County Courthouse Historic District - Paducah, Texas
14S E 379843 N 3764452
This county courthouse was the last major construction project within the courthouse square. Designed by the architectural firm of Voelcker and Dixon, the construction of the third courthouse for Cottle County began in 1929 and was completed 1930.

NRHP Nomination Form

The building is an outstanding example of the Art Deco style among Texas courthouses. A central mass rises four stories from the center of the building. The primary facades on the north and south feature stepped pavilions with monumental, arched entries flanked by massive buttresses. Stylized representations of symbolic figures, eagles perched at each comer, multiple ornamental friezes, and inspiring quotations provide a level of ornamentation uncommon to many rural courthouses. Secondary entrances face 8th and 9th Streets. The Cottle County Courthouse has received very few alterations over the years.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Cottle County Courthouse Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings