Église Saint-François de Sales - Laval
First Church in Laval constructed in 1847.
Location: Québec, Canada

Église construite en 1847.

En 1847 on convainquit les paroissiens de St-François de leur besoin d’une église. L’église actuelle sera établie par le procureur du Séminaire de Québec, l’Abbé Gingras. Il verra à l’établissement de la place de l’église sur le terrain acquis par la fabrique qui retrouve une vie normale après 40 ans de silence. La place de l’église comprendra l’église, le presbytère, le cimetière, le bâtiment de service (garage, remise et salle paroissiale) la maison Gingras et la maison Villeneuve.

Sous la direction du curé Lapalme, Toussaint Xénophon Renaud peignit les fresques du plafond, du chœur et de la sacristie. Fin 1917, début 1918, l’artiste peintre décore Saint-François-de-Sales à Laval, diocèse de Montréal. Construite en zone agricole, cette petite église, près du vieux pont de fer de Terrebonne (appelé à disparaître en 2007) est d’un cachet particulier. Sous la direction de T.X.Renaud l’ornementation d’une chaleureuse simplicité est exécutée sous les yeux d’un nouveau curé, Auguste Lapalme. D’après le livre des minutes de la paroisse la décoration est exécutée en trois étapes. La première s’achève le 8 décembre 1917, l’autre le 6 février 1918 et la dernière le 4 avril 1918. Les orgues Casavant 1920, furent aussi installées en cette période et les verrières datent également de ces années. Le vitrail du Sacré Cœur, côté est du Chœur est offert par le curé Lapalme en poste depuis 1917 et mentionné comme étant le 17ième curé.

Church built in 1847.

In 1847 the parishioners of St. Francis were convinced of their need for a church. The current church will be established by the Attorney General of the Quebec Seminary, Father Gingras. He will see the establishment of the church square on the land acquired by the factory which is returning to normal life after 40 years of silence. The church square will include the church, the parsonage, the cemetery, the service building (garage, shed and parish hall), the Gingras House and the Villeneuve House.

Under the direction of priest Lapalme, Toussaint Xénophon Renaud painted the frescoes on the ceiling, the choir and the sacristy. Late 1917, early 1918, the painter decorates Saint-François-de-Sales in Laval, diocese of Montreal. Built in an agricultural area, this small church, near the old iron bridge of Terrebonne (destined to disappear in 2007) is of a particular character. Under the direction of T.X.Renaud the ornamentation of a warm simplicity is executed under the eyes of a new priest, Auguste Lapalme. According to the book of minutes of the parish decoration is performed in three stages. The first is completed on December 8, 1917, the other on February 6, 1918, and the last on April 4, 1918. The Casavant organs were also installed in this period and the windows also date back to those years. The stained glass window of the Sacré Coeur on the east side of the choir is donated by Father Lapalme, who has been in office since 1917 and is mentioned as the 17th parish priest.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1847

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website