Hagerman Baptist Church - Sherman, TX
The Hagerman Baptist Church is at 4619 Refuge Rd, Sherman, TX. Sunday services are at 10:30 AM.

They're one of the few bits left of Hagerman, TX, which is now under Lake Texoma, and are actually closer to Pottsboro (about five miles away) than Sherman, despite their address's being in Sherman (about fourteen miles away). They do have a fairly comprehensive website, but there is not much in the way of history. To the west of here is the Hagerman National Wildlife Refuge, bearing the town's name, and a 1995 Texas Historical Marker there provides some history:

In 1904 James Patillo (J.P.) Smith platted streets here in a 10-acre wheat field and established the town of Hagerman. Named for railroad attorney James P. Hagerman, the town consisted of 250 residents, a cotton gin, school, church, post office, railroad depot, and several businesses by 1910. The town prospered and grew to contain three churches and a three-teacher school. However, in the 1920s residents and businesses began to abandon the area when it became known that the creation of Lake Texoma would completely inundate the town. Lake Texoma was created in 1943.

Church Name: Hagerman Baptist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes