1927 - Jacksonville Jewish Center - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436780 N 3356564
An orphan cornerstone for the Jacksonville Jewish Center is on display at the Henry J. Klutho Park in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The following information about this orphaned cornerstone is from a November 2015 Springfield Heritage Center newsletter that posted the dedication speech made by Mr. Bud Shorstein at the placement of the historic cornerstone in Klutho Park (visit link) :

"The building that was across the street was not initially intended to be a Synagogue. To understand this, we have to review a little history of the Jacksonville Jewish Community.

In November 1901, an Orthodox Jewish congregation, “the Hebrew Orthodox Congregation B’nai Israel”, later shortened to Congregation B’nai Israel was formed in Jacksonville, Florida. In 1905, the congregation purchased 2 acres of land in Evergreen Cemetery to create a Jewish cemetery and a lot at the corner of Jefferson and Duval streets on which a synagogue building was completed and dedicated in 1909. The congregation grew and in 1926, it hired Rabbi Samuel Benjamin, a dynamic personality, American trained, and ordained by the Jewish Theological Seminary. Rabbi Benjamin, unhappy with the status of the Jacksonville Jewish community, felt it critical for the community to build a Jewish community center, not part of either of the two congregations in existence at the time. The objective of the Jewish community center, to be chartered as the Jacksonville Jewish Center, was to create a spiritual home for the entire Jewish community which would be capable of keeping the Jewish people alive and creative in the Diaspora. Rabbi Benjamin thought he would have the support of both congregations and the other Jewish organizations then in existence.

The more affluent Reform Jewish community was not enthusiastic. Notwithstanding, a campaign proceeded and a site at the corner of third and Silver streets was purchased in 1926. The fundraising campaign fell well short of its goal. The vast majority of its contributors were from Congregation B’nai Israel. Not enough funds were raised to construct the envisioned recreational and athletic facilities. It became obvious that a merger between B’nai Israel and the Jacksonville Jewish Center was the solution and that the new building would contain a synagogue facility. The new Synagogue was completed in December 1927. My father, N. Herman Shorstein, was a charter member of the Jacksonville Jewish Center.

The congregation grew steadily over the next years. During WWII, we hosted service personnel from Camp Blanding and the Naval facilities in the area. In March 1945, the congregation’s board of directors resolved “to continue the program established in 1926 to create a complete synagogue center catering to the religious, educational, cultural, social and recreational needs of the Jewish community”. To fulfill those goals, the congregation commenced planning for a new
activities building adjoining the building on third street. The new building, completed in April, 1951, housed offices, class rooms, meeting rooms and a multipurpose auditorium, that seated 1400 people for high holiday services or could be one of the better basketball courts in the city. We had truly become a synagogue center.

My brothers, Jack, Harry and I grew up in this building. I started Hebrew school here at age 5 ½, went to day camp and learned to swim in the old Springfield swimming pool, learned to play tennis at Fifth and Perry tennis courts. Played hooky from services, crossed the street and climbed the cannon or gazebo. Brother Jack’s sons, Mark, Michael and Neal started kindergarten and grammar school here. Mark’s Hebrew High School classes often were held here in this park, weather permitting. We were all bar mitzvah here. Jack was president of the congregation when we initiated the fundraising campaign to move to Mandarin. I was co-chairman of that initial campaign and later became chairman of the board of the Jacksonville Jewish Center. Mark and Michael are past presidents of the congregation. The buildings that were across the street were central to the lives of our family and the friends we hold dearest.

We are forever grateful to Burkhalter Wrecking, Inc. and the Springfield Improvement Association and Archives for mounting and placing the cornerstone from the building completed in 1927. The cornerstone shall be a reminder to the Springfield and Jewish community of Jacksonville that sacred space once existed across the street."
Year of construction: 1927

Full inscription: