King, Henrietta M., High School - Kingsville, TX
14R E 611344 N 3044159
The School is a large, masonry, two-story structure designed in the Mission style. The design of the main facade is said to have been based upon elements from three of the San Antonio missions of the 18th century.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Located on a large plot in the center of Kingsville, the Henrietta M. King High School represents a substantial Mission design from the early 20th century. The twostory masonry school presents a 15-bay front towards Third Street, with the school looking up Kleberg Avenue towards the County Courthouse eight blocks to the east.

The central portion of the main front, set between the two towers, is a mass three bays wide, capped by an elaborate scrolled gable. This elevation is said to have been inspired by the facade of the Alamo. The first-floor openings are formed by broad, round arches of equal height, while the second-floor openings show a large, round-arch opening in the center flanked by two smaller round-arch openings. The gable is decorated by low-relief strapwork decoration of the sort associated with Dutch and English Early Renaissance architecture.

The school was built with funds provided by Mrs. Henrietta M. King, widow of the founder of the King Ranch. Mrs. King played a pivotal role in the founding of Kingsville, deeding the land on which the town was established.

Kingsville, TX USA

County / Borough / Parish: Kleberg County