Talawahl Rest Area - Possum Brush, NSW, Australia
Best accessed when heading South, on the Pacific Highway, south of Taree, this is well sign-posted.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

When heading south, past the "Four Mile Hill" Rest Area, for those heading north - which a 'kilometre' south of the turn-off to Taree, there is the well advertised, and easy to access and exit Rest Area at Possum Brush. The closest specific reminder is 2 kilometres out, at S32° 2.175' E152° 27.816'.

Then there is the blue arrow sign just as you turn in off of the Highway. While this playground is not quite as expansive as the one Four Mile Hill, it has also been made with quite a few 'telegraph poles'. There are several covered picnic tables, and a convex set of tourist information boards with maps and information about the MidNorth Coast. There is also a toilet block; and not too far to the east is one the earliest Rest Area geocaches.

If you do need to head north from here, there is the opportunity to cross to the middle of the divided carriageway, before turning onto the 'north-bound' two lanes. [It CAN be accessed when heading North, but with the Four Mile Hill Rest Area - which is specifically for the north-bound traffic, less than 10 kilometres up the highway, it is not recommended.]

Visited: 1217, Friday, 24 February, 2017
Highway Number: A1 (Pacific Highway)