Liberty Theatre - Butte, MT
12T E 381059 N 5096703
The Mantle Block could be a good case for the value of entering local politics in order to further one's economic aspirations.
Location: Montana, United States

Built in 1892 by prominent local politician Lee Mantle, the Mantle Block was erected the same year he was elected mayor of Butte. We don't know that his election and the construction of the Mantle Block have any real connection whatsoever, only that they happened to occur in the same year. Mantle, born December 13, 1851 in Birmingham, England, immigrated to the U.S. about 1864 with his mother and siblings, settling in Utah. In 1877 he landed in Butte, first working as an agent for the Wells-Fargo Express Company. A Republican, he established the Inter Mountain newspaper in 1881, eventually entering politics by becoming an alderman.

Designed by H. M. Patterson, Butte's most prominent nineteenth-century architect, the Mantle Block is typical of his predilection for late nineteenth century revival styles. Somewhat Victorian and even a bit Gothic Revival (see the Gothic arched window frames right in the centre of the façade), it is one of a small handful of surviving Butte buildings with a corner turret, this one encompassing the upper three floors.

For many years, beginning in 1916, this was the home of the Liberty Theatre, one of the many movie houses in Butte. Today it, and the adjoining Christie Block, built in 1932, house the Piccadilly Transportation Memorabilia Museum.

While the Liberty Theatre was in the building it must have spent thousands on advertising. One of the ads published follows, from Page 10 of the April 25, 1917 issue of the Butte Daily Post.

Photo goes Here
MANTLE BLOCK

Prominent politician Lee Mantle had this impressive four-story masonry building constructed during 1892, the year he was elected mayor of Butte. Architect H. M. Patterson designed the commercial-residential structure, which incorporates a wealth of decorative architectural forms popular at the time. The curved corner turret and the mixing of stone and brick on the façade reflect Patterson’s distinctive eclectic style. Griffins and scrolls on the capitals between the third and fourth floors enhance the lively treatment of the façade. Remodeling in 1916 to accommodate the building’s long-time occupant, the Liberty Theater, somewhat altered the original storefronts, but fragments of decorative plaster within recall this former use.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Name of publication (required):