Gamer's Cafe - Butte, MT
12T E 381062 N 5096620
Though it's one of the more notable nineteenth century buildings in downtown Butte, the designer of the Curtis Music Hall is today unknown.
Location: Montana, United States

Music Hall, Theatre, Saloon, and Rooming House, through the years this has seemingly done it all, today including gambling house, being the present home of Gamer’s Café & Casino. Quite Queen Anne in its styling, it is one of the half dozen or so of Butte's surviving buildings which sports a corner tower, or turret. With keyhole windows, a pair of oriel dormers jutting from its Second Empire roof, a prominent gabled centre portico with little hipped roof towers on each of its sides, Roman arched windows mixed in with the rectangular ones, and stone lintels, modillions and dentils, this is a really "busy" building. Lots of eye candy here.

And, as if that weren't enough, the building has, in recent years, been forced to house a casino, which has, as one would expect, added neon to the facade, creating something of an anachronism of the building. While Gamer's Café has been around since 1905, it would seem that Gamer's Casino is a more recent addition. With well over a century of history behind it, Gamer's Café is, as they claim Where the Locals Eat!. A gold and copper mining town, Butte was settled by miners, predominantly Cornish, Welsh, and Irish. As a result, much of the local food is derived from these areas. One of the specialties of Gamer's Café is Cornish Pasty, an Old World meat pie.
Gamer's History
Founded in 1905, this restaurant is one of the oldest business concerns in the State of Montana. A favorite with Gamer's customers for over a century is the Cornish Pasty. The Pasty is an Old World meat pie introduced to the area by Butte's early settlers- the Cornish, Welsh, and Irish miners.

Paul and Pam Cote purchased Gamers in 1993 and worked for over a year to renovate and bring the Café back to its original historic beauty. The Cote’s officially re-opened Gamers Café in November of 1994, and the Café has been a real family run business since that day. All of their children worked at the Café during High School and through College, and now their grandchildren are working at the Café too. Their oldest daughter, Heather, is currently managing the Café operations. The Cote’s pride themselves on serving beef, pork, potatoes, eggs, chicken, turkey and vegetables grown locally, and they try to purchase most of their supplies and other ingredients locally so they can support important Butte small businesses.
From Gamer's

Mon - Fri: 7:00 am to 2:00 pm ​​Saturday: 7:00 am to 2:00 pm ​Sunday: 8:00 am to 2:00 pm