First United Methodist Church - Coleman, TX
14R E 459525 N 3521804
This congregation has worshiped on the corner of Neches and West Live Oak for over a hundred years. This is the third church they have built here.

Church Website

Our current Sanctuary was built in the late 1950's with the first worship service in the new sanctuary being held of April 19, 1959. The remaining buildings were completed and the Service of Consecration was held December 4, 1960. On the night of September 2, 1998, the education wing, fellowship hall, choir room, and church offices were destroyed by fire. The fire burned up to the sanctuary as well as the chapel. In 2000 a Re-Building Committee was formed and the new education wing and fellowship hall were completed and consecrated on March 11, 2001.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1959