Former socialist general store, Roztoky u Prahy, CZ
33U E 455079 N 5557030
[CZ] Zbytky nápisu nad vchodem do bývalého Konzumu, Roztoky u Prahy, okres Praha-západ [ENG] Remains of inscriptions above the entrance to the former socialist grocery, Roztoky near Prague, Prague-West district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]
Bývalý obchod zbožím smíšeným z poloviny minulého století se nachází v obci Roztoky u Prahy, ulice Premyslovská 1175. Nad stahovatelnou rezavou roletou se ve dvou radách nachází zbytky puvodních nápisu. Ve vertikální linii vlevo lze napríklad císt zbytek nápisu CHLÉB.
Zajímavostí je, že na budove zustala i modrá cedule puvodní ulice Revolucní a historické císlo popisné 135.
Prímo naproti této budove se nachází moderní materská školka. Predpokládám, že tato budova slouží ucitelkám jako desivý príklad systému nakupování potravin v dobách, kdy ješte neexistovaly supermarteky a hypermarkety.

[ENG]
The former small town general store from the 1950s is located in the village of Roztoky near Prague, Premyslovska No.1175. Above the rusted roller blind, there are remnants of inscriptions in two rows. In the vertical line on the left, for example, you can read the rest of the "CHLÉB" (BREAD) inscription.
It is interesting to note that the blue table with the original street name "Revolucni ulice" and historic No.135 are still on the building.
Directly opposite this building is a modern kindergarten. I suppose this building serves teachers as a frightening example of a food purchasing system in times when supermarkets and hypermarkets did not exist yet.
Nearest Ghost Signs