Gasthof zum Rassen - Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
32T E 659020 N 5262182
The Gasthof zum Rassen is a listed building located at Ludwigstraße 45, in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The history of the Gasthof zur Rassen dates back to the 16th century. The owners were then the Andechs Benedictines, who were known as worshipers of Saint Rasso. From this saint, whose figure also adorns the facade, derives today's name of the hotel. The present three-storey gable building with late classicist facade and iron balcony was built after the great fire in 1865. A Baroque Madonna statue decorates the front façade and the frescoes were painted in the years 1987/88.