523 Nichols Street - Downtown Fulton Historic District - Fulton, MO
Building number 65 in the NRHP Listings.

County of building: Callaway County
Location of building: Nichols St., 2nd Bldg. S. of W. 6th St., Fulton
Original Occupant: Judt-Harris Hardware Co
Current occupant: Garrett & Campbell Plumbing

"65. 523 Nichols Street, c. 1900. The two-story building has a decorative brick cornice line. Bricks are arranged to look like a small blind arcade of pointed arches, over which a row of angled bricks is arranged. The second story windows have been bricked in, although the outline of the original openings are discernable. The transom window has been covered in metal. The storefront is metal with large display windows. There is a one-story annex on this building. The annex, though shorter, has the same architectural features as the main block. [C]

"In 1904, Judt-Harris Hardware Co. was established and located in this building. 'Two floors 30 X 40 and a warehouse of two floors 30 X 60 feet are used for the storage of the reserve stock. The following is a partial list of the articles carried: hardware, farming implements, thresher supplies, wire fencing, buggies, wagons, stoves and ranges. They make a specialty of the Yale-Town goods, such as padlocks, night latches, builders hardware, ornaments, cabinet locks, trunk locks, Blount door checks and chain hoists." 'The members of the firm are Mr. John N. Judt who was born in Fulton in 1859 and was formerly a member of the firm of Berghauser Hardware Co. for 24 years. He is a member of the Owls, and is City Clerk. Mr. Wade J. Harris was born in Boone County in 1858 and received his early education in that county and afterwards attended the University at Columbia. Mr. Harris, previous to going into the hardware business was a stock raiser in Arkansas."' ~ NRHP Nomintaion Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Fulton Historic District

523 Nichols St., Fulton, MO 65251