Quaker Burial Ground, Hacklers Hill, Dacre, N Yorks, UK
A former Quaker burial ground
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The grade II listed burial grounds date to 1682, according to the date over the entrance door lintel. It is believed that there was a Meeting House, built in 1696, to the north of the burial ground, now demolished.

The first recorded burial here was that of Alice Oddy in August 1688, and the last that of George Gill in 1842.

In addition to the Dacre Meeting House there was a Meeting House at Hardcastle Garth across the river Nidd. In 1798 there were moves to have a more central Meeting House built in Darley. This was accomplished in 1804. By 1887 the meetings were discontinued due to lack of attendance. In 1950 the Darley Meeting House was sold.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Dacre, N Yorks, UK

Approximate number of graves: 11