Sky View Drive-In - Roadside Attraction - Litchfield, Illinois, USA.
16S E 269894 N 4340745
The Sky View Drive-In Theatre in Litchfield is featured on Roadside Peek, a roadside attraction website. A nearby historic marker says: " Sky View is the last operating drive-in on Historic Route 66 in Illinois" USA.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Sky View Drive-In theater in Litchfield, IL celebrated it's 66th year on Historic Route 66 in 2016.

"It is the last originally operating drive-in on Historic Route 66 in Illinois, and one of only 4 in the nation. The Sky View is in the Route 66 Hall of Fame and hosts a Wayside Exhibit at the front of the property. This exhibit, placed by the Scenic Byway, tells stories of patrons and some history of the property.

Open from the first or second weekend in April until the end of September. We are open on Friday, Saturday, and Sundays only."

Text Sources:
(visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)