Municipal Coat of Arms on a Fountain - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
The coat of arms of Sissach on a fountain from 1932 in the north of town.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The stone fountain stands at the Rheinfelderstrasse in Sissach. The basin is octagonal and about 3.5 meters wide; it stands on stone feet and not directly on the ground. The square fountain column is centered on the long side. On the front, the emblem of Sissach and the year 1932 are engraved.

The coat of arms of Sissach was officially introduced in 1944. It is the family crest of the noble family of Sissach, which was located in neighboring Liestal in the early 13th century and died out around 1600. There is no documented link between the family and the municipality of Sissach. Neither the meaning of the symbols on the coat of arms are known anymore.

DE: Der Steinbrunnen steht an der Rheinfelderstrasse in Sissach. Der Trog ist achtecking und etwa 3.5 Meter breit; er steht auf Füssen und reicht nicht zum Boden. Die quadratische Brunnensäule steht mittig an der Längsseite. An der Frontseite befindet sich das Wappen von Sissach und die Jahreszahl 1932.

Das Wappen von Sissach wurde 1944 offiziell eingeführt. Es ist das Familienwappen der Adelsfamilie von Sissach, die im frühen 13. Jahrhundert im benachbarten Liestal ansässig war und um 1600 ausstarb. Es gibt keine dokumentierte Verbindung zwischen der Familie und der Gemeinde Sissach. Auch die Bedeutung des Wappens ist nicht mehr bekannt.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Sissach

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
roadside fountain on Rheinfelderstrasse in Sissach

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
EN: "Per pale Gules and Argent, two Arms palewise counterchanged." / DE: "Senkrecht in eine rote und eine silberne Hälfte geteilt, darin je ein erhobener Arm in der umgekehrten Farbe."

Rheinfelderstrasse 4450 Sissach