Saint Sebastian - Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
32T E 658784 N 5262402
The statue of St. Sebastian is part of the war memorial located behind the St. Sebastian Chapel in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

St. Sebastian Chapel was built in 1637 on the site of the cemetery for victims of the plague, and consecrated by Prince-Bishop Veit Adam von Gepeckh on July 31, 1637. The plague cemetery was used as a community cemetery after 1775 until it closed in 1914.

In 1925 the war memorial was erected on the northern edge of the old cemetery, now a pretty park behind the chapel. The stone figure represents St. Sebastian. It was created by the sculptor G. Neuner after the drawings of Joseph Wackerle. The larger than life statue shows St. Sebastian naked, leaning against a tree trunk and pierced with 2 arrows.

The inscription reads:

"Ihren Helden die
Dankbare
Gemeinde
Partenkirchen"

Translation:

"Our Heroes the
Grateful
Community of
Partenkirchen"

Saint Sebastian (died c. 288 AD) was an early Christian saint and martyr. According to traditional belief, he was killed during the Roman emperor Diocletian's persecution of Christians. He is commonly depicted in art and literature tied to a post or tree and shot with arrows. Despite this being the most common artistic depiction of Sebastian, he was, according to legend, rescued and healed by Irene of Rome. Shortly afterwards he went to Diocletian to warn him about his sins, and as a result was clubbed to death. He is venerated in the Roman Catholic Church and the Orthodox Church.