Kapelle St. Sebastian War Memorial - Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
32T E 658784 N 5262402
The Kapelle St. Sebastian (English: St. Sebastian Chapel) is located at Ludwigstrasse 81 in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

St. Sebastian Chapel was built in 1637 on the site of the cemetery for victims of the plague, and consecrated by Prince-Bishop Veit Adam von Gepeckh on July 31, 1637. The plague cemetery was used as a community cemetery after 1775 until it closed in 1914.

In 1925 the war memorial was erected on the northern edge of the old cemetery, now a pretty park behind the chapel. The stone figure represents St. Sebastian. It was created by the sculptor G. Neuner after the drawings of Joseph Wackerle.

The inscription reads:

"Ihren Helden die
Dankbare
Gemeinde
Partenkirchen"

Translation:

"Our Heroes the
Grateful
Community of
Partenkirchen"

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II

In Honor Of: "Ihren Helden die Dankbare Gemeinde Partenkirchen"

Marker Text:
Ihren Helden die Dankbare Gemeinde Partenkirchen ------------- Our Heroes the Grateful Community of Partenkirchen

Date of dedication: 1925

Who Put it Here?: Community of Partenkirchen

Description of Memorial:
The old cemetery is now a quiet park with a fountain, the memorial featuring St. Sebastian and on a wall several plaques listing the names of those who died during the First and Second World War. ------------------------------------------ St. Sebastian is the patron saint of soldiers, archers, and plague victims, among others.