Cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Angoulême, France
31T E 278014 N 5059009
[EN] St. Peter's Cathedral is a Romanesque cathedral located in Angouleme. [FR] La cathédrale Saint-Pierre est une cathédrale de style roman située à Angoulême.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The present cathedral is due to the eminent bishop Girard, legate of the Pope. He himself runs the site. He chose to cover his cathedral with cupolas as he could observe similar ones at Perigueux and Cahors. He also demonstrates originality by covering his facade with sculptures. The work begins in 1110. The cathedral is probably almost completed in 1138, at its consecration.

The cathedral is looted during the Wars of Religion. It serves as Temple of Reason under the Revolution. It undergoes the radical restoration of the architect Paul Abadie which adds to the facade its gable, its pinnacles and its equestrian statues. He also rebuilt the dome of the crossing and the bell tower.

The cathedral was built in small elongated apparatus and medium cut stone device with the limestone turonian plateau on which is built the medieval town.

Many additions were made to the building over the ages, but all post-Romanesque additions were demolished during major restoration work undertaken from 1852 to 1875 under the direction of architect Paul Abadie, in order to restore the building a unity of style, at the price however of some transformations of inspiration more or less neo-Roman-Byzantine sometimes contested.