Fort de l'Ile Madame - Port des Barques, France
30T E 646149 N 5091363
The fort of Ile Madame was built in the early eighteenth century for the defense system of the Arsenal Rochefort /Le fort de l’Ile Madame a été construit au début du XVIIIe siècle afin de participer au système de défense de l’Arsenal de Rochefort
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[English]
In the 17th century two batteries are installed. At the beginning of the 18th century, the redoubt of the engineer Rousselot, square of 36m of side, is posed at the top of the island vis-à-vis Fort Vauban in Fouras. In the middle of the 19th century, the addition of a defensive barracks for 250 men on the south-east face of the fort and the construction of a battery oriented towards the harbor of the island of Aix complete the defense of Ile Madame

The three casemates host exhibitions on fauna, flora, fishing, geology and the history of Ile Madame.

[Français]
Au 17ème siècle deux batteries voient le jour. Au début du 18ème siècle, la redoute de l’ingénieur Rousselot, carré de 36m de côté, coiffe le sommet de l’île en vis-à-vis du Fort Vauban à Fouras. Au milieu du 19ème siècle, l’ajout d’une caserne défensive pour 250 hommes sur la face sud-est du fort et la construction d’une batterie orientée vers la rade de l’île d’Aix parachève la défense de l’île Madame.

Les trois casemates abritent des expositions sur la faune, la flore, la pêche à pied , la géologie et l'histoire de l'Ile Madame.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: Début XVIIIeme

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": France