Dorfbrunnen - 1791 - Arlesheim, BL, Switzerland
A large octagonal fountain from 1791 in the historic center of Arlesheim.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This octagonal stone fountain is located in the historic center of Arlesheim. It has a diameter of about five meters, the stone column has four pipes, grape ornaments and a statue atop.

On the side of the trough is the date 1791 and the coat of arms of Basel, more precisely: of the Prince-Bishop of Basel. Arlesheim was one of the few communities near the city of Basel, which remained after the Reformation in the possession of the prince-bishop, since 1680 it was also the seat of the cathedral chapter, while the bishop himself resided in Pruntrut. Unlike the city of Basel with its possessions, the prince-bishopric of Basel belonged to the Holy Roman Empire and not to Switzerland. In 1792 the prince bishopric was occupied by French revolutionary troops the Raurachian Republic was proclaimed, but annexed by France only one year later. With the Vienna Congress, the areas were divided in 1815 into the Swiss cantons of Bern and Basel. The district Arlesheim came to Basel. Thus, the year on the fountain is the last one that is possible in combination with this coat of arms.

DE: Dieser achteckige Steinbrunnen befindet sich im Dorfzentrum von Arlesheim. Es hat einen Durchmesser von etwa fünf Metern, die Steinsäule hat vier Röhren, Traubenschmuck und eine Statue auf der Spitze.

An der Seite des Trogs befindet sich die Datierung 1791 und das Wappen von Basel, genauer: des Fürstbischofs von Basel. Arlesheim war eine der wenigen Gemeinden in der Nähe der Stadt Basel, die nach der Reformation im Besitz des Fürstbischof verblieben waren, seit 1680 war es auch der Sitz des Domkapitels, während der Bischof selbst in Pruntrut residierte. Das Fürstbistum Basel gehörte - anders als die Stadt Basel mit ihren Besitzungen - zum heiligen römischen Reich und nicht zur Schweiz. 1792 wurde das Fürstbistum von französischen Revolutionstruppen eingenommen und die Raurachische Republik ausgerufen, ein Jahr später von Frankreich annektiert. Mit den Wiener Kongress wurden die Gebiete 1815 auf die Schweizer Kantone Bern und Basel aufgeteilt. Der Bezirk Arlesheim kam an Basel. Die Jahreszahl auf dem Brunnen ist also die letzte, die in Kombination mit diesem Wappen überhaupt möglich ist.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1791

Full Inscription (unless noted above):