Pila de carbó / Sitja - Lluc, Isla de Mallorca, España
Remains of a charcoal kiln (Sitja) near the Santuari de Lluc
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

In the woods of Majorca you will find the stone relics of small round huts at every turn, under the conical grass roof charburners lived temporarily. They worked independently or for a landowner. Here and there even the associated, simply made of stones piled oven was preserved. All around are numerous round, flat and delimited with mossy stones places. Then the sitjas (charcoal kiln) glowed in spring and autumn.

For the extraction of charcoal one often used waste wood of the estates. Mostly, however, trees were used from the shallower areas of the mountains, which were divided into about 5 ha large ranches. In order to ensure reforestation, it was only allowed to use it every 7 years - a regulation that was not always complied with. The round foundations were mostly made of clay; between the stones remained gaps for the regulation of air circulation. Above this, the wood was piled up, leaving a shaft for the smoke outlet in the middle. Finally, it covered the kiln with branches, straw and soil, ignited the wood and brought it through exactly metered air supply for uniform charring - a process that took one or one and a half weeks and had to be monitored continuously.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Wood / Charcoal

Status: Historical Site