Karel Havlícek Borovský - Prostejov, Czech Republic
33U E 653181 N 5482155
The sandstone monument to Karel Havlicek Borovsky(1820-1856),a Czech writer, a liberal journalista nd founder of the Czech democracy, at Hlaváckovo' square in Prostejov.
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The standing portrait of Czech liberal journalist and founder of the Czech democracy Karel Havlicek Borovsky(1820-1856) was unveiled in 1921, on the occasion of his birth centenary. The sandstone monument was made by a Czech sculptor, Julius Pelikán and the work was paid by the local educational society "Národní vzdelávací delnická Beseda". The life-size statue depicts the writer and the journalist in the period costume, holding a scroll and with a cloak which is draped around his body. On the sandstone pedestal there is a relief of Havlicek and his family and there are also his quotations engraved on the pedestal. The monument has been recently restored.

Biography

Karel Havlícek Borovský, pseudonym Havel Borovský (October 31, 1821 -July 29, 1856)

" Czech author and political journalist, a master prose stylist and epigrammatist who reacted against Romanticism and through his writings gave the Czech language a more modern character.

A student at Prague, Havlícek first became a tutor in Russia, but in the 1840s he became active as a Czech politician and journalist. He wrote numerous articles advocating constitutional reform and national rights, mainly in his own Národní noviny (“National News”), and in 1851 he was arrested, tried, and banished to Brixen until 1855. While in exile he wrote three brilliant satirical poems that could be published only posthumously: “"Tyrolské elegie"” (1861; “Tyrolese Elegies”), “"Král Lávra"” (1870; “King Lávra”), and “"Krest svatého Vladimíra"” (1876; “The Conversion of St. Vladimir”). Krest svatého Vladimíra (1876; The Conversion of St. Vladimir) is a collection of his satirical poems."

Biography cited from (visit link)

More info on the statue in Czech - (visit link)