This waymark has been archived.
Parker Filtration Canada - Laval, Qc
18T E 598750 N 5049283
Parker’s engineering expertise spans the core motion and control technologies – Aerospace, Climate Control, Electromechanical, Filtration, Fluid & Gas Handling, Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Process Control and Sealing & Shielding.
Location: Québec, Canada

Parker Filtration se spécialise dans les systèmes de filtration d'eau.

Arthur L. Parker founded the Parker Appliance Company on March 13, 1917, in a small loft in Cleveland, Ohio, along with his business partner, Carl Klamm. In the early days, the company built pneumatic brake systems for trucks, trains, buses and industrial machinery, as well as leak-free fittings for the pioneers of aviation.

Through staggering setbacks and impressive achievements, Parker solutions have enabled countless technology leaps over the past century playing integral roles in supporting war efforts, the exploration of space and the depths of the Earth, as well as advancements in nearly every manmade device that moves.

Today, our technology platforms continue to make a meaningful impact on the world with important innovations driven by our customers. Parker’s intellectual property adds unmatched value to our products and systems with over 8,000 patents granted throughout the company’s history.

Parker’s competitive and compassionate team members are focused on driving the company to even greater levels of success over the next 100 years. To learn more about the company’s 100 year history, visit: www.parker.com/centennial.
Name of Organization: Parker Filtration Canada

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business