Butte-Silver Bow Courthouse - Butte, MT
This beautiful Beaux Arts courthouse was dedicated in 1912, construction having begun in 1910.
Location: Montana, United States

A design by the prestigious architectural firm of Link and Haire, the four story building was constructed as the Silver Bow County Courthouse. In 1977 the governments of the city of Butte and the county of Silver Bow consolidated to form the single entity of Butte-Silver Bow, making this now the Butte-Silver Bow Courthouse.

Butte's notable economic and political stature was symbolized in the construction of two monumental civic buildings that year on the upper tier of the business district, the Beaux-Arts style County Courthouse and jail. Both are now contributing buildings to the Butte-Anaconda Historic District.

The Butte-Silver Bow entity, still a county for all intents and purposes, is the smallest county in Montana, at 719 square miles. At present the population hovers near 34,200.

A single book, A Painted House, by John Grisham, was dropped off at the courthouse on Friday, August 31, 2007.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
155 West Granite Street