Seagoville Enemy Alien Detention Station -- Seagoville TX
14S E 727977 N 3615870
A state historic marker at the Seagoville Federal Prison recalls its history as a detention camp for American immigrants and American citizens of German, Japanese, or Italian ancestry during WWII.

VISITORS PLEASE BE ADVISED: This marker, which could have been placed 300 yards away in the state ROW outside of the prison grounds, has instead been erected inside the prison property at the front gate. If you visit, be careful to only photograph the marker, and expect to show the guards your ID and your photos.

This is a prison area, and the guards are very serious about visitors. If you don't see any guards when you drop in, be assured THEY SEE YOU. Wait at the marker for the guards to make contact with you -- it will be easier this way, and they'll be there within 60-90 seconds.

This marker preserves the history of this facility, built before WWII as a women's prison, but quickly converted during WWII to house enemy aliens. In 2017 it is a medium-security Federal prison.

For much more on the Seagoville Enemy Alien Detention Station, please see this article on the THC website (with pictures): (visit link)

Admission Fee: 0

Opening Days/Times: