Major General William Earle Statue - Liverpool, UK
This statue is dedicated to Major General William Earle who was killed in the battle of Kirbekan.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Statue
The bronze statue shows him going into battle with his sword raised in his right hand.

It was raised by public subscription and sculpted by Charles Bell Birch. It stands outside the southern end of St. George's Hall on St. Georges Plateau. It is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.

The statue stands on a stone plinth with the following inscription.
MAJOR GENERAL
WILLIAM EARLE C.B., C.S.I.
BORN IN LIVERPOOL, 1833;
KILLED IN COMMAND OF
HER MAJESTY'S TROOPS
AT THE BATTLE OF KIRBEKAN
IN THE SOUDAN 1885
ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION.

C.B. BIRCH A.R.A.Sc.
Major General William Earle
Major General William Earle CB (18 May 1833 – 10 February 1885) was a British Army officer of the 19th century.

He was born in Liverpool, the son of a merchant Sir Hardman Earle and his wife Mary (née Langton), and married Mary Codrington on 21 July 1864. He had a successful military career, recognised by honours including a Companion of the Order of the Bath.

He fought in the Crimean War, was later part of the Nile Expedition attempting to relieve General Gordon at Khartoum. He was killed following the Battle of Kirbekan. link

The Battle of Kirbekan was a battle in the Mahdist War. It was fought February 10, 1885, when the British Nile Column, about 1,000 strong, under General Earle, stormed the heights of Kirbekan, which were held by a strong Mahdist force, and totally routed them, with heavy loss. The British lost 60, among whom was General Earle, killed. It was the first appearance of the Egyptian Army Camel Corps under Bimbashi Marriott in action. link

List if there are any visiting hours:
Can be visited anytime