St. Martin Church Clock - Kilchberg, BL, Switzerland
The clock of the Neo-Gothic church St. Martin in Kilchberg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Reformed Church of St. Martin stands in the center of Kirchberg and is one of the oldest churches in the area. It dates back to the time of the Franconian mission of the Alemanni and was probably founded in the 8th century. It was first mentioned in 1276, the village named after it already in 1226. Around 1400, the church was enlarged to its present size. In 1529, it became reformed. The oldest part of the church still existing today - the bell tower - was built in 1619.

In 1867/68, the church except for the tower was demolished and replaced by the present one. The plans for the neo-Gothic building were from the well-known church architect Paul Reber. Rudolf Zwilchenbart, the son of a former pastor of Kilchberg and rich merchant in Liverpool, carried 70% of the costs.

The clock is located quite low on the church tower, not higher than the gable of the nave. Also the design is not very common. The golden hands have the shape of crosses, the equally golden Roman numerals are on white background, and the center of the dial adorns a white 12-leaf floral pattern on a blue background.

DE: Die Reformierte Kirche St. Martin steht im Zentrum von Kirchberg und ist eine der ältesten Kirchen der Umgebung. Sie geht auf die Zeit der Fränkischen Mission der Alemannen zurück und dürfte im 8. Jahrhundert gegründet worden sein. Sie wurde 1276 erstmals erwähnt, das nach ihr benannte Dorf schon 1226. Um 1400 wurde die Kirche auf ihre heutige Grösse erweitert. 1529 wurde sie reformiert. Der älteste noch heute existierende Teil der Kirche, der Turm, wurde 1619 errichtet.

1867/68 wurde die Kirche mit Ausnahme des Turms abgerissen und durch die heutige ersetzt. Die Pläne für das neugotische Gebäude stammten von dem bekannten Kirchenarchitekten Paul Reber. Rudolf Zwilchenbart, der Sohn eines ehemaligen Pfarrers von Kilchberg und in Liverpool reich gewordener Kaufmann, übernahm 70% der Kosten.

Die Uhr befindet sich relativ tief am Kirchturm, nicht höher als der Giebel des Kirchenschiffes. Die Gestaltung ist relativ ungewöhnlich. Die goldenen Zeiger haben die Form von Kreuzen, die ebenfalls goldenen römischen Zahlen sind auf weissen Hintergrund und die Mitte des Ziffernblatts schmückt ein weisses 12-blättriges Blumenmuser auf blauem Hintergrund.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted