'Hotel Impossible' filming wraps up at Dude Rancher
12T E 693553 N 5073143
On our last trip to Montana we were privileged to stay in a National Register Motel, then a few days later, wouldn't you know it...
Location: Montana, United States

...we had the good fortune to eat in a National Register Motel. That first motel was The Yodeler Motel, in Red Lodge; this one is the Dude Rancher Lodge, in Billings. Pretty new for a National Register building of any sort, it was built in 1950, making it 67 years old this year, pretty young by comparison with most NRHP sites one finds.

Part of the post-war motel construction boom across the country, the Dude Rancher was just one of 33 motels constructed in Billings between 1940 and 1955. That's quite a BOOM! While many of that 33 have fallen by the wayside, we suppose it is its uniqueness which has allowed the Dude Rancher to continue to flourish. It is "suggestive of an Old West ranch house during the height of the cattle industry in Montana in the late 19th century, rustic in appearance, while retaining features associated with the late 20th century Ranch movement."

In 2012 the lodge was the scene for an episode of the Travel Channel television show entitled “Hotel Impossible.” If you're familiar with the show you know that the purpose of the program is to right sinking hotels, lodges and motels which are having difficulty keeping their heads above water, as it were. "...the biggest issue facing the Dude Rancher was keeping up with modern amenities while maintaining its historic, rustic Western theme." The beginning of a Billings Gazette news article on the lodge and its issues follows.
'Hotel Impossible' filming wraps up
at Dude Rancher; owner looking towards future
The Dude Rancher Lodge will be featured on a Travel Channel television show called “Hotel Impossible.”

By ZACH BENOIT | May 12, 2012

While sounds of cowboy campfire songs and the aroma of food from an authentic chuck wagon drifted across the parking lot of the Dude Rancher Lodge on Saturday after five days of filming by a national television crew, the real show was going on behind the scenes.

“We really had some ideas of what might happen this week but we really weren’t prepared for what actually happened,” said Virginia Karlsen, the hotel’s owner. “We had the opportunity to learn from a hotel master.”

That hotel master is Anthony Melchiorri, host of the Travel Channel’s “Hotel Impossible,” who spent most of last week at the Dude Rancher, 415 N. 29th St., with a film crew for the show.

The show brings Melchiorri into struggling hotels and has him work on turning them around with owners and management while crews renovate a handful of areas.

Karlsen, who’s owned the hotel since 1991, said that the biggest issue facing the Dude Rancher was keeping up with modern amenities while maintaining its historic, rustic Western theme.

“During the filming, I had several old-timers come up who said that for years, the Dude Rancher was the place to stay in Billings,” she said. “We’re not going to stop now until everybody in Montana is saying that again.”
From the Billings Gazette
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here