Dude Rancher Lodge - Billings, MT
12T E 693553 N 5073143
On our last trip to Montana we were privileged to stay in a National Register Motel, then a few days later, wouldn't you know it...
Location: Montana, United States

...we had the good fortune to eat in a National Register Motel. That first motel was The Yodeler Motel, in Red Lodge; this one is the Dude Rancher Lodge, in Billings. Pretty new for a National Register building of any sort, it was built in 1950, making it 67 years old this year, pretty young by comparison with most NRHP sites one finds.

Right at the top of the lodge's Home Page, they affirm their pet friendliness:

Pet friendly hotel and there is always a treat bag waiting for your furry little travel companion.

Part of the post-war motel construction boom across the country, the Dude Rancher was just one of 33 motels constructed in Billings between 1940 and 1955. That's quite a BOOM! While many of that 33 have fallen by the wayside, we suppose it is its uniqueness which has allowed the Dude Rancher to continue to flourish. It is "suggestive of an Old West ranch house during the height of the cattle industry in Montana in the late 19th century, rustic in appearance, while retaining features associated with the late 20th century Ranch movement."

Find perfect lodging for your unforgettable trip to Montana at the Dude Rancher Lodge. We offer 56 comfortable guest rooms that are decorated with authentic western furnishings that give each room a contemporary yet historical feel. Featuring “branded carpet” and knotty-pine paneling, guests will enjoy rooms with a king, queen, or two full-size beds and a fine list of standard amenities. Depending on your needs or preference, we have the perfect room for your next stay to Billings Montana.
From the Dude Rancher Lodge
The Dude Rancher Lodge
The Dude Rancher Lodge consists of one contributing resource. It is a U-shaped, Ranch-style motel that fronts on North 29th Street in downtown Billings, Montana. The two-story wings of the property are connected by a flat roofed section that houses the reception desk/lounge and a coffee shop; the two functions are separated by a pass-through that leads into a central parking area. The arms of the U open to the east. The walls are comprised of brick on the lower walls and vertical board and batten siding on the upper walls. Wrought iron standards support steel lanterns at the entrance of the site. The ground floor rooms open externally onto the parking area while the second floor rooms are reached internally via stairs and open into internal hallways that run the length of the two wings. Windows on the second floor also face onto the parking area. The interior of the motel is largely unchanged from when the building was constructed in 1950. The intent of the original owner and the architect was to create a building style that was reminiscent of a frontier cabin or ranch house.
From the NRHP Registration Form
THE DUDE RANCHER LODGE

The number of motels in Billings grew rapidly as the national economy boomed after World War II. Millions of Americans took to the road on vacations and for business trips, creating a tremendous need for roadside accommodations. Among all the motels in the Magic City, the Dude Rancher Lodge was the most unique, incorporating the most modern amenities, yet also providing a link to the region’s Old West roots. Billings businessman Percy Goan and his wife Annabel worked with the well-known Billings architectural firm of Cushing and Terrell to develop a design that harkened back to the ranch houses of the Montana frontier. The design integrated bricks salvaged from the old St. Vincent’s Hospital and wood beams from a recently demolished milling company. The rustic Ranch style motel displays weeping brick mortar, full-length porches in the center parking area, and guest rooms with wood-paneled doors. Annabel Goan cleverly designed the interior, which features knotty pine paneling, decorative lampshades, custom-built western-style furniture, and carpeting with the brands of local ranchers who invested in the project. An added treat was The Stirrup coffee shop, which served mouth-watering meals in a western atmosphere. Completed in 1950, the Dude Rancher Lodge quickly became a local showcase and popular hostelry for people from all over Montana and the United States. Promoters promised that the “Spirit of the West was everywhere evident” at the Dude Rancher Lodge. The Goan family operated the Dude until 1990. It was, and still is under its second owner in 2010, Billings’ most distinctive motel.
From the NRHP plaque at the motel
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here