East Midlands Aeropark - East Midlands Airport, Leicestershire
30U E 611342 N 5854944
East Midlands Aeropark is both an aviation museum and a viewing area where you can study the preserved planes of yesteryear or watch the modern airliners of today taking-off and landing at a growing international passenger and cargo airport.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Within the Aeropark there are two viewing mounds which are just 170 metres north of the main east/west runway of the airport (Runway 09 Threshold). The mound which is at the eastern end of the Aeropark is the height of the airport perimiter fence which means that you can get and unrestricted view accross the airport perfect for taking photographs.

HISTORY -

The AVA, Aeropark Volunteers Association can trace its roots back to the Loughborough and Leicester Air Museum that formed in 1977. After four short years the group closed and a new organisation, The East Midlands Historic Flying Group formed with the main purpose of getting Varsity ( WL626 - ex 6FTS from RAF Finningley ) flying again.

Once again the group failed to get a foothold due to insufficient funding but in 1984 a new group - the AVA formed with the help of the Local Councils of Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire and Leicestershire who along with a large input of funding from NCP Car Parks helped established the AVA and the Aeropark on a site on the Eastern perimeter of the airfield at Castle Donington.

Exhibit Arrivals -

Avro Vulcan B2A arrived from RAF Waddington in 1982 and its future was secured for the AVA after an eleventh hour intervention to prevent it being reduced to scrap. The AW Argosy ( G-BEOZ ), Britten Norman Sheriff, and Westland Whirlwind ( Bristow colours ) arrived shortly afterwards.

Once again the whole effort was thrown into disarray when the airport announced apron and runway extensions in 1994 and the park was closed. However through the dedication of a handful of AVA members and the team at the airport, a new site was found at the North Western corner of the airfield close to the Donington Park Motor Racing Circuit. The new Aeropark was opened in August 2001 following a substantial investment programme by the airport.

The new site is managed and run by the AVA volunteers and all entrance fees are put back into the Aeropark including the purchasing of new aircraft exhibits and maintaining the existing ones.

The AVA has purchased and built a genuine World War II Romney building on site and we are now in the process of building another which will be larger than the existing one. The existing romney houses a working display area, aviation memorabilia and artefacts, office, stores and a toilet block. The addition of the new Romney will allow us to display the more delicate airframes which are not suitable for external display.

Aeropark Exhibits -

The Aeropark has a collection of 18 complete airframes on external display within the park with another 5 aircraft under complete restoration and 4 aircraft sections.

Inside the hanger there are a number of aircraft engines including a Rolls Royce Spey, Bristol Hercules and Gyron Junior, along with a Link Simulator and numerous other aircraft components, photographs etc.

To see our exhibits and find out more about them come and visit the Aeropark, our volunteers will be happy to talk to you about any of the exhibits, just ask.

Aircraft list

Registration Aircraft Type Status
XX457 Aérospatiale Gazelle Display
G-BEOZ Armstrong Whitworth Argosy Display
WM224 Armstrong Whitworth Meteor TT.20 Display
XM575 Avro Vulcan B.2 Display
ZF588 BAC Lightning F.53 Display
XW664 BAe Nimrod R1 Display
XV350 Blackburn Buccaneer S.2B Display
G-FRJB Britten SA.1 Sheriff Display
WP784 De Havilland Chipmunk T.10 Restoration
G-ANUW De Havilland Dove Restoration
XD382 De Havilland Vampire T.11 Display
XD447 De Havilland Vampire T.11 Display
XG737 De Havilland Sea Venom FAW22 Restoration
WH740 English Electric Canberra T.17 Display
WM367 Gloster Meteor NF13 (cockpit) Display
XL569 Hawker Hunter T.7 Display
WV382 Hawker Hunter GA.11 Display
XJ714 Hawker Hunter FR.10 Display
XP568 Hunting Jet Provost T.4 Display
WW442 Percival Provost Restoration
XV108 Vickers VC10 (Front Section) Display
G-APES Vickers Vanguard 953C (cockpit) Display
WL626 Vickers Varsity T.1 Display
G-CSZB Vickers Viscount 804 (cockpit) Display
XT604 Westland Wessex HC.2 Display
XG588 Westland Whirlwind Srs 3 [VR-BEP] Display
XZ721 Westland Lynx HAS3 Display
G-BBLM Morane-Saulnier Rallye 100s Display
  Schleicher Glider K-8 Display
  Link Trainer (1948) Display

During the year the Aeropark hosts a number of events where subject to availability we open up the cockpits of our aircraft in order that visitors can view the inside and in certain of the aircraft actually have the opportunity to get inside the aircraft and / or cockpits.

Aeropark Opening Times

The opening times for the Aeropark will be open on all Bank Holidays (with the exception of Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Years Day).

Normal Opening hours are:

Summer (Good Friday - 29th October)

Saturdays 12:00 - 17:00
Sundays 10:30 - 17:00
Thursdays 11:00 - 16:00
All Bank Holidays 10:30 - 17:00

Winter (1st November to Good Friday)

Aeropark Closed (See note below)

Last entrance to the aeropark is 1 hour before closing time.

Note: During the Winter period the Aeropark will be closed, In the event that there is a special event day we will open please look at our social media pages (Facebook and Web) for details."

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

Museum Name: East Midlands Aeropark