1906 - Le Gobelet - Leura, NSW, Australia
The French Restaurant, 'Le Gobelet' , on Leura Mall (street), Leura, had previously several different tenants, since being built in 1906.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A GOOD description of this building can be found in the Heritage Listing by NSW, as follows:

Physical Description:
"131 Leura Mall is a two storey commercial building in the Federation Arts and Crafts style. The northeast corner of the building is chamfered to create a shop entry. A separate entry to the first floor is located further west on Railway Parade.

"The ground floor of the building has shopfront windows to both Railway Parade and Leura Mall. A pair of french doors with a 4 pane toplight opens to the corner.

"The upper floor has a parapet wall with a frieze panel featuring pediments to the side panels and the date 1906 in the centre panel. 2 over 2 pane double hung windows are in the chamfered bay over the shopfronts and in the north facing bays on the western part of the building. A larger double hung window is in the east facing bay.

"The rear (west) part of the building is constructed of brickwork. There are two chimneys finished with spatterdash."
La010 : Le Gobelet

Historical Notes:
"The building on the western corner of Leura Mall and Railway Parade was erected for leasing in 1906 by S.S. Milgate sr, a local estate agent who had been in Leura since around 1896 (Sands 1910, 115A; Rate Books). In 1911 the property passed to Mrs Jessie Milgate, Samuel’s widow and she leased the premises as offices with residential accommodation above (Rate Books).

"The initial lessee was G.W. Holdship, who went into partnership with the well-known estate agent and owner of the Ritz hotel, A.C. Craig. Holdship and Craig Ltd continued to be the lessees up to the early 1920's (Rate Books).

"E.H. Hogben, the architect for the Carrington remodelling of 1911, also went into partnership with Craig and used the same premises for his extensive practice in the Upper Mountains up to the 1920's (Katoomba Daily, 6 March 1936)

"The owner, Mrs Milgate, died and the building was sold in 1928 to a Katoomba butcher, George Shaw, and then immediately to Mrs Edith Atkins, whose address was The Mall at Leura. Under Mrs Atkins in the 1930's and 1940's the lower storey became a shop and a garage was built, while she herself perhaps lived upstairs.

"The building is now an up-market restaurant called Le Gobelet."

Address: 131 Leura Mall, Leura NSW 2780