Albert Prince Of Saxe Coburg And Gotha - Liverpool, UK
30U E 501360 N 5917676
This statue of Prince Albert, the Consort of Queen Victoria stands on St. George's Plateau outside St. George's hall.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Statue
The statue erected in 1866 was sculpted by Thomas Thornycroft to commemorate the death of the prince in 1861.<br?>
It shows him riding a horse in civilian dress and holding a top hat in his right hand. The statue is made of bronze and stands on top of a stone plinth.

It is at the southern end of St. Geroge's plateau and there is a matching equestrian statue of Queen Victoria at the northern endof the plateau, also by Thomas Thornycroft.

There is an inscription on the stone plinth.
ALBERT

PRINCE CONSORT

BORN 1819 DIED 1861
Prince Albert
"Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (Francis Albert Augustus Charles Emmanuel; later The Prince Consort; 26 August 1819 – 14 December 1861) was the husband of Queen Victoria.

He was born in the Saxon duchy of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld to a family connected to many of Europe's ruling monarchs. At the age of 20 he married his first cousin, Queen Victoria, with whom he would ultimately have nine children. At first, Albert felt constrained by his position as consort, which did not confer any power or duties upon him. Over time he adopted many public causes, such as educational reform and a worldwide abolition of slavery, and took on the responsibilities of running the Queen's household, estates and office. He was heavily involved with the organisation of the Great Exhibition of 1851. Albert aided in the development of Britain's constitutional monarchy by persuading his wife to show less partisanship in her dealings with Parliament—although he actively disagreed with the interventionist foreign policy pursued during Lord Palmerston's tenure as Foreign Secretary.

He died at the relatively young age of 42, plunging the Queen into a deep mourning that lasted for the rest of her life."
Extracted from Wikipedia
Identity of Rider: Albert Prince Of Saxe Coburg And Gotha, Prince Consort of Queen Victoria