John 11:25 - Cheddleton, Staffordshire, UK.
A quote from the bible located on the War Memorial on Hollow Lane in the village of Cheddleton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Cheddleton War Memorial is located beside the parish church of St Edward the Confessor on Hollow Lane in Cheddleton.

The war memorial is a solid roofed stone gateway that is the entrance to the extended churchyard/cemetery. The flanking walls bear dedication tablets that commemorate the residents of Cheddleton who were killed or missing in the First World War (28 names), the Second World War (17 names) and in Northern Ireland (1 name).

The quote "I AM THE RESURRECTION & THE LIFE" is located on the memorial above the gate.

It is a quote from John chapter 11 verse 25 in the New Testament of the Bible, when Jesus is comforting Martha and Mary the sisters of Lazarus. (visit link)

There is also a quote from the poem 'For the Fallen' by Robert Laurence Binyon (1869-1943).
The words from the fourth stanza are inscribed on tablets to either side of the memorial structure.
FAR LEFT HAND PANEL:
THEY SHALL GROW NOT OLD AS WE THAT ARE LEFT GROW OLD
AGE SHALL NOT WEARY THEM NOR THE YEARS CONDEMN

FAR RIGHT HAND PANEL:
AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING
WE SHALL REMEMBER THEM

"The poem was written in mid September 1914, a few weeks after the outbreak of the First World War. During these weeks the British Expeditionary Force had suffered casualties following its first encounter with the Imperial German Army at the Battle of Mons on 23rd August, its rearguard action during the retreat from Mons in late August and the Battle of Le Cateau on 26th August, and its participation with the French Army in holding up the Imperial German Army at the First Battle of the Marne between 5th and 9th September 1914.
Laurence said in 1939 that the four lines of the fourth stanza came to him first. These words of the fourth stanza have become especially familiar and famous, having been adopted by the Royal British Legion as an Exhortation for ceremonies of Remembrance to commemorate fallen Servicemen and women.
Laurence Binyon was too old to enlist in the military forces but he went to work for the Red Cross as a medical orderly in 1916. He lost several close friends and his brother-in-law in the war." Source: (visit link)

Hollow Lane, Cheddleton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.