Masons Lay Cornerstone - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637712 N 5005337
Doubtless to emphasize their importance to the community, the Masons of Deer Lodge erected a large, imposing building to house their meeting hall. Its importance is further emphasized by its corner location across Broadway from the courthouse.
Location: Montana, United States

The building is adorned with light coloured brick trim to complement the red brick of the building. The light coloured brick appears primarily as a diamond pattern below corbeled brick dentils at the cornice, both of which run the length of both street facing sides of the building. Between the first and second storeys is a beltline of light brick, while in upper floor window lintels are triple keystones of light brick. All larger windows are rectangular, while two doors and two small windows at the rear of the building have flat arched lintels. The furthest to the rear door of the two serves the Masons as the entrance to the upper story meeting hall.

The front entrance, originally centered in the building, has been moved to the corner facing the intersection of Broadway and 10th Street. We suspect that the cornerstone was moved at the same time as it is now in the front corner opposite the intersection, the norm being for a cornerstone to be placed in the corner of a building nearest the intersection.

Two days after the laying of the cornerstone for the Red Lodge Masonic Temple the Billings Gazette published an article on the ceremonies that accompanied the event. It is reproduced below.

MASONS LAY CORNERSTONE

Red Lodge the Mecca of a Pilgrimage That Had State Points as Beginning.

SUBSTANTIAL BUILDING

Foundation Occupies Prominent Corner in the Business Channel of the Grain and Coal City.
Grand Officers Carroll and Bair Speak.

(Special to The Gazette.) RED LODGE, Oct. 13.-The corner stone of what is to be the imposing I home of the Masonic fraternity in Carbon county was laid today with impressive ceremonies that were participated in by a large number of men prominent in the social as well as the commercial, professional and political life of the city and state.

The structure, which stands in what is fast becoming the business heart of the spreading city, is of generous dimensions and when it shall have been completed will be eye-filling and mind satisfying.

The ceremony was conducted under the Star of West lodge of Masons of this city and aside from its ritualistic and oratorical features, dignified and somber, included a deposit of local historic and other articles within the stone before it was formally sealed. Among these articles were a copy of the by-laws, a list of the local members, copy of the Bible, a copy of the agreement entered into between the coal miners and operators, a Lincoln penny and a nickel coin, a list of the county officers, copies of the Daily Picket and the Republican Picket, a list of Red Lodge city officials, a copy of the city ordinances, a receipt from County Treasurer W. S. Rae and a lodge letterhead of Treasurer Charles Wilson.

The initial address was made by John L. Carroll of Butte, grand master, and the closing address by John G. Bair of Great Falls, grand junior warden. In the course of his address Mr. Bair told the assembled Masons that they were building for the future, that they represented a great institution whose cardinal principles were faith, hope and charity; that Masonry in its past is secure, that there always has been and still are two forces contesting for supremacy, one force represented by ignorance, vice and superstition, the other represented by right, enlightenment and uplifting, under which latter banner Masonry is arrayed.
From the Billings Gazette
Type of publication: Newspaper