I. X. L. Clothing Company - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637697 N 5005246
Designed and built in 1900 by a local stonemason, this is, as noted in the NRHP registration form, the work of a craftsman of "consummate skill". Though the parapet is quite weathered, the rest of the building remains in quite good shape.
Location: Montana, United States

...The majority of the commercial buildings, however, were erected by local builders and masons who followed the simple, formula patterns for storefront design and interior plans of the period. Local stone mason, "King" McManus, who enjoyed a reputation for raucous behavior, design sophistication, and consummate skill, designed and built the two story, stone Freiman Block (1900), the elaborately detailed Red Lodge State Bank (1901), and a number of smaller stone buildings within the district. McManus' plans for a grand, three story, Classically ornamented Masonic Temple (1909) were never realized beyond McManus 1 foundation work because financial constraints dictated that a pared down design drawn by local Commercial Club president Frank A. Sell, another amateur architect, be erected instead.
From the NRHP Registration Form

On completion of the building a third page article, reproduced below, appeared in the Red Lodge Picket supplying a little information on the building and its features. By the next year they were peppering local newspapers with advertisements for their store, like this one, from page 8 of the July 26, 1901 issue of the Red Lodge Picket:

Photo goes Here
RISEN FROM THE ASHES
New Business Home of the I. X. L. Clothing Co. is a Dandy.

Red Lodge has seen some of the finest additions to her business district in the last few months that have been made in all the history of the city. The commodious brick block of the Red Lodge Improvement company has been completed in a most creditable manner and is now occupied by Renland & Fleming, R. A. Emmons, A. H. Davis and the Boston store.

Next to the aforenamed is the handsome stone front structure erected by F. Freiman as the new home of the I. X. L. Clothing company. This building would be a credit to any city in the country. The substantial character of the work of construction is a fit complement of the beauty of finish outside and inside.

Mr. Freiman, assisted by his new decorator, J. Z. Venne, and a number of other helpers, has been busy for the last four or five days in transferring a couple of carloads of goods from the depot to the store and also in moving his stock from the temporary location over the general merchandise store of A. Budas, having been established there since the fire. The goods have been for the present packed away in the second story of the building pending the completion of the work on the lower floor, where handsome shelving has been placed in position. The lighting facilities of the store are of the best, giving a brilliant display at night time. The upper floor will also be used as a salesroom for certain classes of merchandise. The goods which are stored there at present, awaiting orderly arrangement as soon as the finishing touches are given to the work I on the building, represent Mr. Freiman's eastern purchases of the latest things for the fall and winter wear. The work of getting the store in shape for the opening will be pushed with all speed from now on.

The handsome stone front which adorns the Freiman block is the handiwork of "King" McManus, who is an artist in his line and a gentleman when at work.
From the Red Lodge Picket
Name of publication (required):