Carbon County Arts Guild & Gallery - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637638 N 5005558
At the far northwest corner of the district, the Northern Pacific Railroad Depot was most likely built in 1889, the year that the Rocky Fork & Cooke City Railway reached Red Lodge, and the year before the railway was acquired by the Northern Pacific.
Location: Montana, United States

The railroad that initially ran into Red Lodge in 1889 wasn't the Northern Pacific, but the Rocky Fork & Cooke City Railway, acquired by the Northern Pacific in 1890. The station, if built in 1889 as the plaques state, would, indeed, have been initially a Rocky Fork & Cooke City Railway station.

In 1982 the depot was gifted to the Carbon County Arts Guild, a guild formed in 1973 which had moved hither and yon about Red Lodge for lack of a permanent home. After substantial renovation, with the help of donations from many companies and individuals, as well as grants from various government departments, they had built themselves a permanent home. Today the guild, with a membership of over 300 artists, operates this gallery which both collects regional art for display and displays the works of the guild members for sale. The gallery holds special exhibitions by specific artists throughout the year. These exhibitions can be of any type of art practiced by any of the guild members, from Paintings or Sculptures to Ceramics, Photography or Carvings and Woodturning.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Type of art sold: Paintings, Sculptures, Jewellry, Glass Art, Ceramics, Photography, Carvings, Woodturning

Type of gallery: Non-Profit

Artists: Multiple artists